Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Salem High School
1993 SunDevil Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:SalemHS@vbschools.com
Webmaster:
Lee.Cooper@vbschools.com

Office Hours
7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5650
Fax: 757.474.0100
Clinic: 757.648.5657
Library: 757.648.5670
Guidance: 757.648.5661

Administrators

Matthew Delaney

Principal

Leeane Turnbull

Assistant Principal

Jennifer Knight

Assistant Principal

Jairo Padilla

Assistant Principal

Ann Bissell

Coord Visual&Perform Arts Academy

Amy Schuiteboer

School Improvement Specialist

Mark Harrison

Student Activities Coordinator

Office Staff

Laurie Tabora

Office Manager

Teresa VanOekel

Bookkeeper

Connie Melvin

Attendance

Debra Baumgardner

Secretary

Alicia Valianos

Secretary

Cheryl Staat

Data Support Specialist

Sherry Spence

Guidance Secretary

Connie Melvin

Attendance Secretary

Guidance

Robert Toran

Guidance Dept Chair

Kathryn Kressel

School Counselor

Nicole Levitt

School Counselor

Amanda Wagley

School Counselor

Alisha Zimba

School Counselor

Amy Hall

 Access Advisor

Clinic

Charolette Sokolsky

Nurse

Ellen Gill

Nurse Assistant

Specialists

Jennifer Blais

Instructional Technology Specialist

Brain Meechan

Gifted Resource Specialist

Lee Cooper

Instructional Technology Specialist

Kristi Patton

Library Media Specialist

Raeanne Roemmich

Library / Media Asst

Stephanie Young

Library Media Specialist

Business

Hope Costanza

Marketing Ed Teacher

Lloyd Deloatch

Business Ed Teacher

Tracey Moore

Business Ed Teacher

English

Kimberly Baker

English Teacher

Rachel Bly

English Teacher

Summer Cozzens

English Teacher

Victoria Finnegan-Copen

English Teacher

Hollee Kessler

English Teacher

Lacy Krell

English Teacher

Robin Lusk-Stancil

English Teacher

Victoria MaCoul

English Teacher

Carly Monahan

Literacy Teacher

Laura Pettay

English Teacher

Heather Powers-Carasella

English Teacher

Michelle Robusto-DeAtley

English Teacher

Sharon Stellmach

English Teacher

Allyson Taylor

English Teacher

Kathleen Trace *

English Teacher

Margaret Wilson

AVID Instructor

Family and Consumer Science

Maureen Hampton

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

Alyssa Madore

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

Shirley Voloudakis

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

VPAA and Fine Arts

Jessica Baker

VPAA Instrumental Strand Instructor

Sharon Byrd

VPAA Theatre Strand Instructor *

Katherine Flint

VPAA Dance Strand Instructor

Jasmine Fountain

VPAA Art Strand Instructor

Lynne German

Fine Arts Vocal Instructor

Rick Kalinauskas

VPAA Instrumental Strand

Donald Krudop

VPAA Music - Vocal Teacher

Patrick Miller

Fine Arts Theatre Instructor

Erin Richburg

VPAA Visual Arts Instructor

Amanda Smith

Fine Art Visual Arts Instructor

Andrew Smith

Director of Bands

Crista Vogt

VPAA Theatre Strand Instructor

Ashley Whitlinger

VPAA Dance Teacher

Health and PE

Wendy Bowes

Health & PE Teacher

Cynthia Hiltz

Health & PE Teacher

Chase Kyriacou

Health & PE Teacher

John Murray

Health & PE Teacher

Linda Newsome

Health & PE Teacher

Shawn Wilson

Health & PE Teacher

Mathematics

Maria Flores Apape

Math Teacher

Bradford Bailey

Math Teacher

Mary Barrett

Math Teacher

Sonya Bennett

Math Teacher

Jason Byzewski

Math Teacher

Lauren DeJute

Math Teacher

Jennifer Kavanek

Math Teacher

Elizabeth Kress

Math Teacher

Janet Lighthart

Math Teacher

Aryan Parsons

Math Teacher

Wilbur Powell

Math Teacher

Margaret Sloan

Math Teacher

Kirsten Trypuc

Math Teacher

Lauren Ziluck Math Teacher

NJROTC

Ronald McMiller

Naval Science Instructor

Timothius Robinson

Naval Science Instructor

Science

Charles Ballou

Science Teacher

Peggy Burke

Science Teacher

Patricia Cook

Science Teacher

Elizabeth Dupont

Science Teacher

William Ferris

Science Teacher

Ginny Gnadt

Science Teacher

Cynthia Kube

Science Teacher

Wesley Lacaze

Science Teacher

Krista Lewis

Science Teacher

Carol Macdonald

Science Teacher

Mark McGee

Science Teacher

Jennifer Thomas

Science Teacher

Heather Williams

Science Teacher

Social Studies

Sarah Allen

Social Studies Teacher

Stuart Callahan

Social Studies Teacher

Sarah Clark

Social Studies Teacher

Thomas Clouser

Social Studies Teacher

Patrick Connolly

Social Studies Teacher

Virginia Gnadt

Social Studies Teacher

Zachary Johnson

Social Studies Teacher

Jennifer Mechling

Social Studies Teacher

Raymond Obispo

Social Studies Teacher

W Tabb Pearson

Social Studies Teacher

Veronica Ruiz

Social Studies Teacher

Sara Scarborough

Social Studies Teacher

Kristen Shows

Social Studies Teacher

Michelle Sturgis

Social Studies Teacher

Laura Tyler

Social Studies Teacher

Rudy Van Oekel

Social Studies Teacher

Special Education

Ambra Buffington

Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher

Hope Donnelly

Cross Categ - ED/LD Teacher

Sarah Fernheimer

Intellectual Disability 2 Teacher

Richard Hudak

Spec Learn Disabilities Teacher

Sonya McGee

Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher

Summer Pallette

Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher

Victoria Sachar-Milosevich

Cross Categ - LD/ID Teacher

Kristi Sundstrom

Cross Categ - ED/LD Teacher

Alexandra Szilassy

Cross Categ - ED/LD/ID Teacher

Matthew Terry

Cross Categ - ED/LD/ID Teacher

Amanda Whitby

Intellectual Disability 1 Teacher

Tammy Young

Emotional Disability Teacher

Tech Ed

Jason Borte

Technology Ed Teacher

World Languages

Nora Benedict

World Languages Teacher

Leah Donohue

World Languages Teacher

Julie Ezell

World Languages Teacher

Theresa Gonzalez

World Languages Teacher

John Mueller

World Languages Teacher

Bianca Penny-Harley

World Languages Teacher

Ashley Peterson

World Languages Teacher

Amanda Radke

World Languages Teacher

Sandra Wilson

World Languages Teacher